Icon admin

Privacy Policy

Why Do We Have A Privacy Policy?

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for KNG Securities LLP (details below). We do not share users' details with any 3rd parties. It is important for you to review this Privacy Policy.

This policy is effective as of 25th May 2018 and replaces the previous version so as to comply with the provisions set out under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations and to reflect changes on the KNG Securities LLP website.

Information Collection and Use

KNG Securities LLP is the controller of the information collected on this site. Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to help in the process of our business. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others, nor shall we use it other than in the ways disclosed in this statement. This information is stored on computers and databases of KNG Securities LLP, and access is restricted to specific personnel. We store this information to ensure that you receive the type of communications from us that you have consented to, and to respond to your enquiries.

KNG Securities LLP collects and stores information from users at several different points.

If you register to use the site, access to your personal details is restricted. Only the necessary KNG Securities LLP personnel are able to view and amend your information in order to administer any services that you require.

Our Use and Disclosure of Information

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing thereof. We collect and process sensitive personal data purely to ensure we conform with legal requirements. By using this website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Marketing/Third parties

Disclosure to Third Parties: We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.  Where necessary we may pass data to intended employers or customers for the purpose of our business. We do not share aggregate information with selected third parties and we do not disclose individual names or any identifying information.

Links

This Web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that KNG Securities LLP does not claim any responsibility for the privacy practices of such other sites, and this policy does not apply to any external site that you might visit. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our sites and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Security

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data and, in order to help with the recruitment process. This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information, and we have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. For example, users' passwords are stored in encrypted form by our website service provider and subject to contractual confidentiality within our supplier service contract.

Updates/Policy changes

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on our website.

Rights to withdraw consent

Our users are given the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving any further communications by contacting us at:  operations@kngsecurities.com. We take your privacy seriously. We will only store your information for as long as you have provided consent to receive our communications.

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as an e-mail address), or if a user no longer desires our service, you can "opt out" of receiving any further communications by contacting us at:  operations@kngsecurities.com

Access to personal information

KNG Securities LLP will be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Users have the right to access, rectify and erase their personal data. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

►give you a description of it;

►tell you why we are holding it;

►tell you the origin of it;

►tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

►let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to KNG Securities LLP for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to our details specified at the bottom of this page.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting our Compliance Officer.

Notification of Changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post a comment on this page that the policy has changed so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, or contact us regarding security and privacy, please email: operations@kngsecurities.com or speak to us on 0207426 2600 or write to us: Compliance Officer, KNG Securities LLP, 6 Broad Street Place, London EC2M 7JH.